[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange Address List update failing

Posted on 2013-06-12
6
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
Im having some issues with my Global Address Book updating from my Exchange server.  When it tries to update on the scheduled time it give an error on the application windows logs.  

First error Event 9330
OABGen encountered error 80040115 (internal ID 50004b0) accessing Active Directory SCH-DC for ''.
- \Default Offline Address List

Then followed by Event 9334
OABGen encountered error 80040115 while initializing the offline address book generation  process. No offline address books have been generated. Check the event log for more information.
- \Default Offline Address List

This has been happening since I started for the company last year.  I noticed that when we create a new user acct in AD new user does not show up in Outlook Global Address Book since the excchange server address book is not updating.

The exchange server is a Windows 2008 R2.  

I hope someone has a fix for this one.
0
Comment
Question by:ewit
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Michael Machie
ID: 39242742
The OAB generator will connect to the DC using NetBIOS, i.e. ABC. What you need to do is add the DNS suffixes of both domains to the Exchange server in the proper order, that is top first (root.local), children next (mydomain.abc.com). It then should be able to contact the DC to generate the OAB.
To force an update instead of waiting for the generation cycle, use the cmdlet:
update-offlineaddressbook

Try this and let us know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ewit
ID: 39242783
Thanks for the info Machinenet.  I just need a little help with where to add the DNS suffixes. Im not too sure when I'm suppose to add them onto the Exchange Server.  Also I only have 1 domain.  Per your comment add both domain to the exchange server.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 39243466
Looking at the error i would suggest to start with a new OAB and then once we confirm its updating properly we can link it to the databases

Question:How To Create A New Offline Address Book (OAB) In Exchange Server 2010
http://www.ntweekly.com/?p=1193

Simply create the OAB and let it update and check basics :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Michael Machie
ID: 39266622
My apologies, ewit, you are correct, I was thinking for some reason you had two - must have been a busy day for me at the office!

Did you resolve the issue or is it still an open item?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40845710
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0