?
Solved

Cannot open Out of Office in Office 2010

Posted on 2013-06-12
6
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-03
I get error when I am logged into Outlook 2010.  Can’t set Out of Office when logged into the Terminal Server.

Your automatic reply settings cannot be displayed because the server is currently unavailable.  Try again later.
---
We have the boxes checked to allow for autoreplies on the server... and this works for Outlook 2003 users, but not Office 2010 users (who can use OWA to setup their Out of Office but NOT the full blown version of Outlook).

When we use Microsoft Remote Connectivity Analyzer, the 'Exchange ActiveSync' runs fine but when I try the 'Exchange ActiveSync Autodiscover' I get a lot of 'FAILED' results.  Mostly on the Certificate Authority not being recognized.  The problem we have is the main domain is in Switzerland, and does have a viable CA but is not resolved by our clients in the US.

Excerpt:
 Attempting to locate SRV record _autodiscover._tcp.company-name.com in DNS.
  The Autodiscover SRV record wasn't found in DNS.

Is there a way to setup a DNS Forwarder to resolve this?
Am I missing something obvious?
Do we really need to get the domain name registered in the U.S. which will be a  problem because the domain name is owned by the parent company?

Thank you for any help you can provide...
0
Comment
Question by:ITIExperts1
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Michael Machie
ID: 39242814
After March of 2013 a new requirement went in stating a minimum of a 5-name Cert is required for Exchange 2010. This directly relates to Autodiscover. Anyone with Exchange2003 doesn't have to worry about this but Exchange2010 does. This is probably what you are running in to because the Cert does not have the proper records for Autodiscover.

I believe you can create an Autodiscover dns entry to maybe get around this and use the Swiss cert. When I get into my office tomorrow I will browse my DNS Server and try to provide more info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITIExperts1
ID: 39245907
Thank you, that would be appreciated.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Svet Paperov
Svet Paperov earned 750 total points
ID: 39251527
If it's a certificate issue, here how it can be fixed:

Did you have your certificates signed by a public CA? If yes, you should allow your US users to update their root CA list - this is a regular Microsoft Update.

Otherwise, if a private CA is used or even in case of a public one that is not resolved, you can ask your IT department to send you the public certificate/key of the CA used to sign the Exchange certificates. You can then import the public certificate in any client PC - you could use GPO for that - and the Exchange certificates will be trusted.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Machie earned 750 total points
ID: 39253927
ITIExperts1:

I reviewed my DNS server and I (obviously) have a Forward Lookup Zone created for my company domain name (domain.com). The Zone has a 'Host(A)' record named 'autodiscover' with FQDN specified as 'autodiscover.domain.com'. This record points to the internal IP address of my email Server. Also, since we use a public facing name as well, another Host(A) record has been created named 'mail' (we use public facing name of 'mail.domain.com'). The FQDN is 'mail.domain.com' and the IP Addredd it points to is our internal email server. These two records are the only ones I have set up to point to my Exchange 2010 server.  

I hope this helps in some way.
0