Solved

Turn on Active Directory Server that has been off for a few days

Posted on 2013-06-12
5
364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-13
I had an active directory server running Windows 2008 OS at a 2003 level domain. The had a hardware failure on this AD server. If we power on the server after four days of being off, is it ok to turn the AD server back online with the rest of the AD servers after being down for four days. There are no FSMO roles running on the server.
0
Comment
Question by:gregurl
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 200 total points
ID: 39242778
Yes four days everything should be fine.  You run into issues if you turn it on after the tombstone lifetime period (usually 60 or 180 days)

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 100 total points
ID: 39242852
No worries. Just turn it on an wait for the replication to finish. All should be fine.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Zenvenky
Zenvenky earned 100 total points
ID: 39243390
Agree with other experts. However I would suggest you to verify AD health in the domain using DCDiag and Repadmin tools. If AD is working fine then turn on this DC, then there won't be any issues.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Venugopal N
Venugopal N earned 100 total points
ID: 39243619
Also make sure that metadata cleanup is not performed for this failed DC on the domain.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:gregurl
ID: 39246336
Thanks for the information. All AD functions working fine after powering on server.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Companies that have implemented Microsoft’s Active Directory need to ensure that the Active Directory is configured and operating properly. If there are issues found and not resolved, it eventually leads the components to fail or stop working and fi…
When you upgrade from Windows 8 to 8.1 or to Windows 10 or if you are like me you are on the Insider Program you may find yourself with many 450MB recovery partitions.  With a traditional disk that may not be a problem but with relatively smaller SS…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
With the advent of Windows 10, Microsoft is pushing a Get Windows 10 icon into the notification area (system tray) of qualifying computers. There are many reasons for wanting to remove this icon. This two-part Experts Exchange video Micro Tutorial s…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now