Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

All YouTube videos give error message Win 7 and XP

Posted on 2013-06-12
11
Medium Priority
?
872 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-03
Every time we try and view a YouTube video, we get the message "An Error occurred, please try again later"

There are two computers in the office, one with Win 7, the other XP.  Both give this message.
The Router is a dual-Wan  Netgear ProSafe VPN router FVS124G  - connected to Comcast Cable modem, with Verizon DSL as backup

I have gone to java.com and adobe.com, and downloaded the latest plugins.

I turned off PREVX antivirus auto-protect.

Still doesn't help.


Any advice appreciated.



Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:computerlarry
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39242956
What exactly has this to do with Java?
0
 

Author Comment

by:computerlarry
ID: 39242961
YouTube's list of possible solutions says to enable the java plugin.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39243008
First i knew YouTube had anything to do with Java. Can you provide a link to that?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39243737
nothing to do with java.. enable javascript  

NOTE: java is not javascript and vice versa.
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 150 total points
ID: 39243764
0
 

Author Comment

by:computerlarry
ID: 39245309
For the record, here are the suggestions from YouTube on how to repair:


In most cases the video should work again in about 30 minutes. If the video still doesn’t work after that time, below are a few troubleshooting tips that may fix the issue. After trying each tip, check whether the video is working.

    Refresh your browser's page.
    Change your video's quality to a lower setting. Wait for the buffer bar to start growing before clicking play in the video player and switching back to your preferred setting.
    Try closing other tabs if you have multiple tabs open in your browser.
    Upgrade your browser to the most recent version.
    Update your Flash Player. You may need to install the latest version of Flash player in order to view the video.
    Enable Javascript in your browser.
    Clear cache and cookies and restart your browser before accessing your video again.
    Try viewing the video on a different browser or computer, if you can.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1350 total points
ID: 39245338
Enable Javascript in your browser.  As mentioned before java is not javascript
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:computerlarry
ID: 39305788
I appreciate the help, and the addition to my knowledge. Unfortunately I couldn't get the videos working.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JfDean
ID: 39543967
Any solution on this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:computerlarry
ID: 39544029
I have experienced this problem only with clients who have a Netgear router that's a few years old.  I think that there's something in the Netgear that needs to be adjusted, or that the router should be replaced.
0