?
Solved

Terminal server keep getting kerberos error

Posted on 2013-06-12
5
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-19
hi,
I keep getting this error msg in my even,
I install 2 virtual machine in the server6, one use VMware workstation, one use MS virtual pc, and tec-vm is in VMware, is that cause this error? please help

The kerberos client received a KRB_AP_ERR_MODIFIED error from the server host/server6,domain.local.  The target name used was cifs/tec-vm.DOMAIN.local. This indicates that the password used to encrypt the kerberos service ticket is different than that on the target server. Commonly, this is due to identically named  machine accounts in the target realm (DOMAIN.LOCAL), and the client realm.   Please contact your system administrator.
0
Comment
Question by:Simon Chen
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Simon Chen
ID: 39242792
and Terminal server and server6 are different server, don't know why they are relate together.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:VirastaR
ID: 39244109
Hi,

Check this

Kerberos Event ID 4 (KRB_AP_ERR_Modified)
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverDS/thread/f8a93cde-f1de-47b6-b85a-781c795825f7

Hope that helps :)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39263332
Let me make sure I'm understanding your environment correctly.

You have a main server running some Windows OS either 2003 or 2008 named Server6.

Server6 has both Vmware Workstation and MS Virtual PC  installed. In VMware workstation you then have a WInodws 2003 terminal server... Is this correct.

Here are my questions?
1) Is this a new Terminal Server?
2) Is it join to you Active Directory domain?
3) Is the time correct on server6, and the Vm's within Vmware workstation and MS Virtual PC?
4) Is the Terminal server using a static or dynamic IP?
5) can you ping the Terminal Server (T.S) using it's FQDN name? for example: <ping host.mydomain.com>
6) On you of your DC's please post the results of the following command:

spn -l <name of T.S > example:   spn -l tec-vm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Simon Chen
ID: 39267427
hi,

1. actually Server6 is also Terminal Server, but just a backup server, and the error is showing on my real Terminal Server (let say is Server1), they are both using server 2003, I installed the VM ware and MS virtual PC on Server 6 for testing .
2.These 2 servers have join into my Domain( let say Domain-Svr).
3.both time is correct,
4. I setup a fixed internal ip in Domian-svr by Mac Address.
5. yes, I can ping FQDN ,no problem for this.
6. I try spn but it said it 's not a recogonize commard.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
compdigit44 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39269556
Sorry I gave you to incorrect command.

Can you please upload the results of the following commands using the names of all your TS servers.

setspn -l
0