?
Solved

Networking three Win 7 Pro PCs with one Win XP

Posted on 2013-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-10
A small business near me has Internet supplied by Time Warner Cable business class. That modem feeds a 16 port ethernet switch.

Four PCs are connected by cable to the switch. Three of them (the 7's) see each other no problem, whether as part of a home group or not. None of them can see the XP machine. They have all been set up as part of a Workgroup (that's what it shows when I go to the computer name dialog). I've turned off firewalls.

I really just want to access a printer installed via USB on the XP machine. It is shared and works on the XP machine but I can't see the XP machine or its shares no matter what I try.

Advice?
0
Comment
Question by:Bruce Corson
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TMekeel
ID: 39242980
They are in "WORKGROUP" or are the workgroup names different?  Make them the same name if they aren't.

Can you ping the XP machine's IP Address?
No router?  Just a switch, or is the TWC equipment a router as well?

Can you do an ipconfig /all on each machine?  Verify the gateway is the same on all the machines, and they are part of the same subnet.  Post the ipconfig /all responses here.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Case earned 2000 total points
ID: 39243205
On the Windows 7 PCs under Advanced sharing settings ...

(a)  On the "Homegroup connections" be sure "Use user accounts and passwords ..." is checked

(b)  Under "Password protected sharing" check the "Turn off ..." box

(c)  Under "File sharing connections" check the "Enable file sharing for devices that use 40-or-56-bit encryption" box

(d)  Be sure "Turn on network discovery", "Turn on file and printer sharing", and "Turn on sharing so anyone with network access can read and write files in the Public folders" are all checked.

Be sure all 3 Windows 7 machines and the XP machine are on the same workgroup -- give it a unique name (other than just "Workgroup")

Be sure you have at least one shared folder on the XP machine.

Then you should be able to "see" your shared folder & printer on the network.

[Assuming they are all on the same subnet -- be sure to confirm that (as suggested above) ]
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bruce Corson
ID: 39243211
Thanks all. I won't have access to that network for several days...will update you as soon as I can.
0