Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Test to see if date was the last day of month

Posted on 2013-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
I need a formula to return a 1 if the date (lets say  A1) was the last day of the month or a 0 if it was not. I have a long list of dates and I just need to pull out the month end dates from each range.
0
Comment
Question by:wilpitz
3 Comments
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39242857
Use this formula:

=IF(DATE(YEAR(A1),MONTH(A1)+1,0)=A1,1,0)

Kevin
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wilpitz
ID: 39242865
That did it!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 39242866
If A1 is the last day of the month then the next day will be the 1st, so you can just test that, i.e.

=IF(DAY(A1+1)=1,1,0)

regards, barry
0