Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell Precision 530 WIndows NT shuts off

Posted on 2013-06-12
7
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
My Dell Precision 530 with Windows NT. Screen goes blank and the system is unusable. I have to power down by holding the power button. Then restarting.

It does this when processing something. Like converting a pdf file and its random in programs. I have replaced the power supply, video card and keyboard and mouse. Could the memory cause issue?

Any help appreciated.

 Thanks
Comeon
0
Comment
Question by:Comeon
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TMekeel
ID: 39242987
Have you tried swapping the monitor?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Comeon
ID: 39243054
I have not! Arrr... Thanks will try tomorrow. If this does not work does anyone know a good memory test program that works on Windows NT?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Comeon
ID: 39244694
I tried a different monitor this morning. Still shutting down when I start a process ( coverting a files into pdf).

Please advise.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 39250929
It might be memory.
Memtest86+ is about the best program around for this:
http://www.memtest.org/#downiso
 
Since you are running still NT, downloading the .ISO and making a bootable cd is probably the best way to go.

If you want to try running it on NT, you might need to use one of the older version of Memtest86 (not +).

Or you can download UBCD:
www.ultimatebootcd.com

Memtest is on it (it should have both), as well as a bunch of other utilities that are handy to have around.

But it really sounds more like a thermal issue. Since you are still running NT, I will assume it has been awhile since the dust has been cleaned out of the heatsink and various fans/grills.
Also the thermal paste between the cpu and heatsink might need to be refreshed.

You can see if SpeedFan will still run on NT, It will show if the temps are getting higher just before the blackout.
http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39323339
Thank you much.    : )
0