[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

VBA - random number between two numbers

Posted on 2013-06-12
5
Medium Priority
?
783 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
Looking for a function or whatever that will give a random number between two numbers.

So, for example, if i enter, a 1 and a 10, it would return a random number between 1 and 10.
0
Comment
Question by:patriotpacer
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39242930
Use this formula:

=INT(RAND()*(Max-Min+1)+Min)

Kevin
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 39242999
There's also RANDBETWEEN.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 39243013
RANDBETWEEN requires the Analysis ToolPak Add-In in Excel 2003 and earlier which is not always desired.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 39243034
Kevin

You're right, guess I'm kind of used to most people having Excel 2007 or later.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 39243037
We're getting there but there are still some old installations.

Kevin
0