Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Special permissions for a folder

Posted on 2013-06-12
2
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
Hello I want to create a folder so users from active directory have access to copy files there and nothing else (no read permissions, no modifying as well)
0
Comment
Question by:TePukeHighSchool
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rjanowsky
ID: 39244040
You could try creating a folder and assigning only create files/write data rights. Perhaps you need some additional rights like read and/or write attributes.
Special Rights 1
Most likely you will have to remove inheritable objects rights and assign the rights to a user group.
Special Rights 2
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
BurundiLapp earned 2000 total points
ID: 39244043
Right click on the folder in question
Click the 'Security' tab
On the security tab click 'Advanced' button
Click 'Change Permissions' button
Remove tick from 'Include inheritable permissions from this object's parent'
On the Windows Security warning click 'Remove'
Click Add and then add the admins group first with the full permissions they require.
Click Edit and Give them full permissions and click ok
Next Add the restricted group
Click Edit and then give the following permissions, 'Create files / Write data' & 'create folders / append data'
Click ok
Click ok
click ok
click ok

You can test the file creation, login as a restricted user and in a command prompt type
   'dir > f:\<foldername>\<foldername>\test.txt'
 where <foldername>\<foldername> is the folder structure required to get to your restricted folder.

It should allow them to create test.txt but they can't navigate to the folder to view the contents, only admins should be able to list the folder contents and modify.

For restricted users any attempt to overwrite or open files in the folder will fail.

HTH
Burundi.
0