Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

scanning software that produces small sized images

Posted on 2013-06-12
4
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-13
I am looking for a Scanning software that will output small jpegs or picture files.  Are there any free ones that are really good?  even paid ones?
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:edster9999
ID: 39243052
Most scanning software will have settings that you can adjust for file size or quality (these go hand in hand).  Low quality drives smaller files.

Can you be a little more specific.
What OS are you running ?  Windows ? Mac ? Something else ?
Is the scanner connected or on the network ?
What model ?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:BAKADY
BAKADY earned 600 total points
ID: 39243107
Twain API, if you are programming in VB6... you can control your scanner direct from your program... i have already do that 2006, for scanning passport pictures....
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39243123
When you scan, select a dpi of 200 x 200 or smaller. You will get a smaller image.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1400 total points
ID: 39243172
IrfanView is excellent (free!) scanning/imaging software that I've been using for many years:
http://www.irfanview.com/

Click the Download link on the left to download IrfanView and click the PlugIns link on the left to download the PlugIns, which are needed to give you PDF capability (it's optional...only if you want PDF support...not needed for what you want to do with JPEGs, but may be nice to have for future requirements). Install IrfanView first, then install the PlugIns (if you want).

When you run IrfanView, click the File menu and pick [Select Scan/TWAIN Source...]. You should see TWAIN and/or WIA drivers for your scanner(s). After selecting the TWAIN or WIA driver, click the File menu and pick [Acquire/Batch scanning...]. After scanning, click the File menu, then [Save as...], and pick a file type of JPG/JPEG, as shown in this screenshot:
IrfanView Save as JPEGIf you check the [Show options dialog] box, you'll see this:
IrfanView JPEG Save As optionsNote that you may adjust the quality (which affects file size) and also set the file size to a specific value (in KB).

Also, if you want to adjust the size of the image, IrfanView has a Resize/Resample feature (on the Image menu), which gives you a dialog like this:
IrfanView Resize-ResampleRegards, Joe
0