Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backing up clustered storage volume

Posted on 2013-06-12
4
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello,

I am looking at an alternative to my DPM setup in a DR situation. What I am aiming for is if our server room burns down I have placed another physical server in a secure room with 20tb of storage that I hope to hold copy's of the clustered storage folders.

The way our environment is setup is as follows:

2 x Dell PowerEdge servers running Win2k8 R2 64bit with Hyper-V Clustering
1 x Dell Dell PowerVault MD3200i via SCSI (SAS) interface

What I have done is created a 3TB LUN shared between the 2 cluster hosts that the vhd/avhd files sit on and run the virtual machines. All I want to be able to do is take a straight copy without turning any of the VM's off over a weekend and dump them to a seperate, independent NAS server that is sitting in the same building but in a secure locked room.

My reasoning behind this is that if the room burns down, I can go to the 20tb NAS, copy the VHD files off, setup the clustering services again (if need be) and get essential services back online. The connectivity I am using to the NAS is 2 x 1GB NIC's and the test copy's of larger files are running great and will successfully copy over a weekend period without network saturation.

The products I have used currently are as follows:

NAS: Open-E DSS v7 Operating system which I have successfully integrated with our active directory and setup secure directory for the files to be dumped to.

Cluster Servers: I found an app called ViceVersa Pro that can organise copys of files on a schedule, email me log files on fail/completion. I have used the option 'Use Shadow Copy Service' to copy open files however, I cannot seem to enable Shadow Copy Services on the Clustered Share Volume on either server.

This application copys unopen files fine, but when it hits a file that is in use, it fails. I understand why, so if I could work out how to enable Shadow Copys on the Clustered Storage Volume I would be out of trouble. It seems all apps who claim to copy open files use the shadow copys service so I am kind of stuck.

If I am going down the wrong route with this solution please point me into the right direction, but this is what I have deemed to be the easiest solution so far.

Regards,

Josh
0
Comment
Question by:FCAustralia
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 1000 total points
ID: 39244143
As I use Zfs for my San, I snapshot/send at the San level. However before that i used veeam and that works great for your type of setup. Not cheap though
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 39244861
You will need a backup product that understands CSV. Backing up running VMs requires coordination among all of the Hyper-V hosts, which is a non-trivial task.

If you upgrade your hosts to Hyper-V Server 2012 (free) or Windows 2012, there is a new feature that allows you to replicate the VMs to another cluster.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FCAustralia
ID: 39246065
Thank you for the responses guys that has made a few things clear to me.

kevinhsieh, when you say backup to another cluster, is there any wiggle room to replicate to network storage rather than another cluster volume?
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39246475
You need to replicate to another server, i believe. That server can be attached to the storage. If you have storage and no server, how do you plan to recover?
0