Solved

Windows Vista shutsdown when I close the lid, but then starts again

Posted on 2013-06-12
7
327 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have the setting enabled that when I closet he lid on my my Dell Inspiron 1525 laptop, the computer is to shutdown.

When i do close the lid, the computer does a complete shutdown, only to reboot itself, and I can hear the "welcome to windows" chime (with the lid still closed).

How can I solve this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:LessonsLearned
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39243046
In Windows power management, there are two settings for Lid Close: One for AC (plugged in) and one for Battery. Did you set them both?

Is there a Dell Power Manager that need to be set or otherwise disabled.

Also, if Lid Close is to shut down, you may wish to disable Sleep options as they might conflict with this. This is an unusual setting. By disable Sleep, I mean set the computer to be always ON both AC and Battery.

Finally update the PM driver in Vista and any third party Power Management software.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
lauchangkwang earned 500 total points
ID: 39243136
Maybe you can try another power plan, either customize yourself again or from the default, then see how it goes.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39243600
if the above don't help - look for a bios update, it can help in such cases
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:LessonsLearned
ID: 39249084
I changed all the settings to shutdown, everywhere I could find.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39249122
Did you update the PM Driver, Power Management Application and BIOS as suggested above?  Also update the Chip Set Driver if you can.

It is possible your computer does not support Lid Turn Off (even though Vista might support). I have never seen this done, and I don't think it is very common to use the Lid to shut down.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39249638
did you look for any bios updates, that address the problem?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LessonsLearned
ID: 39261002
I used the "advanced" section to customize the power plan.
0