?
Solved

Drupal Mass Change

Posted on 2013-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-13
Is there a way to do a mass change on a Drupal site, like change all "xyz" to "abc"?

Or at least to do it in all blocks?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Feledy
ID: 39243747
With Drupal and most any other CMS, you'd have to have a script to do a find and replace function in the database to do this. This function is not built in to any CMS that I know of and it also is not built in to mysql. There is a module that seems to give this functionality but I have not used it. I'd recommend making a backup copy of your database before trying it.

https://drupal.org/project/scanner
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
nanharbison earned 2000 total points
ID: 39243977
It depends on what you are trying to change. If it is the text of page titles or other higher level text, you can use the module called string overrides.
Otherwise you might be better off doing the change in the database, if you are database savvy or have access to PHPMyAdmin
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:junipllc
ID: 39244731
If you are changing certain fields or items then you can also take a look at Views Bulk Operations. You might need to write a little supporting code but the ability to run bulk operations across everything (or part of everything) is in there.

Without knowing what you're trying to do exactly I wouldn't be able to recommend a particular approach with PHP code, but it's bound to be relatively simple if you're familiar with PHP and (even better) Drupal's underlying systems.

Cheers,

Mike
0