Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco UC520 Line 3 suddenly forwards to extension 202

Posted on 2013-06-12
8
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-14
I inherited the management of a Cisco UC520 and I know nothing about them except for a "crash course" after the system was wiped-out a few months ago.

Now, line 3 is suddenly forwarded to extension 202.  Everything was fine for a few months.  How is this done?  How can it be undone?  Is this a key combination at the phone?
0
Comment
Question by:Shane Kahkola
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39243576
Look at CCA or cli that deals with FXO port 0/2 and see whether it is mapped to an extension.
line 3 has multiple meaning.
How are you managing the UC configuration?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Shane Kahkola
ID: 39244403
To answer your question, I am managing the UC520 through, both, the CCA and the CLI.  I'm quite comfortable with the Cisco IOS, so the CLI is my preference, but I know it's easier through the CCA as well.

All of the voice port plar are pointing to extensions in the 28o'something range with the exception of 0/3/3 which is going to 250 (again not an extension we use for one of the phones).  None of my usable extensions are in that range.

I have uploaded a text file with the information I found (I included all FXO port mappings, dial-peer, and the ephone data for the extension mentioned):
phones.txt
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39244728
Check your translation-rules.
you only have on ephone-dn define that has extension 202.

CCA dial-plan incoming
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Shane Kahkola
ID: 39244915
I have more than just 202 defined, I only included the 202 because that's where all calls were being forwarded.  In a few minutes, I'll check what you told me about, and post all of the ephone-dn definitions.
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39244970
The ephone definitions are of little use.  You have translation-rules that may point line 3 (FXO 0/2) or do you have a specific number when called goes to extention 202?

Look at your hunt groups,blast, etc.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jplagens
jplagens earned 1000 total points
ID: 39245920
Sanitize and throw the entire config file up.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Shane Kahkola
ID: 39246307
I found the problem!!

First of all, thank you jPlagens for telling me to sanitize the config because it got me going through it with a fine-tooth comb.  I found an entry I had not seen the last 40 times I looked at.

ephone-dn  25  dual-line
 number 282 no-reg primary
 label KOC 2
 description A Desk
 name DESK ONE
 call-forward all 202 <-- observe this entry>
 call-forward busy 250
 call-forward night-service 500
 call-forward noan 250 timeout 15

Open in new window

I removed the "call-forward all 202" and it went away.  Kind of obvious, eh?

So, I have a follow-up question and I'll split the points between jPlagens and whoever can answer this first.

Do the ephone-dn entries have something to do with the dial-peers?  Or does DN stand for definition?
0
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 39246484
The ephone define the phones.  You can map a number/FXO to go to a specific extension/phone.
I.e. a dial-plan incoming can map a PSTN number directly to an extension and the outgoing dial-plan maps the extension back to the number callerid that is calling.
0