Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

the computer is configured to require a password in order to startup

Posted on 2013-06-12
18
Medium Priority
?
4,042 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
Hi guys,

I have a Toshiba Laptop running Win 8 its my sisters she has given to me because there is a message comes up  "the computer is configured to require a password in order to startup"
I have not seen this before.. if you hit enter a couple of times it appears to go past this but then it wont boot because it appears to be corrupted and tries to repair itself and then goes into advanced options where it gives you other options.
if I try to do a Refresh\Repair where it leaves all your personal Data and repairs errors it tells me I am not logged in with an administrator account so it cant proceed....
she says she did not set any passwords at all and not sure why it started appearing and How can I repair when I am not logged in as administrator.. how can I setup an admin account when I cant login at all.. there are no recovery disks at all they weren't made...
Help not sure how to fix this issue... Please!!! help..
0
Comment
Question by:big_daddy_pimp
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
18 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jake77444
jake77444 earned 501 total points
ID: 39243056
Is this happening for Windows boots?  It sounds like there is a BIOS password setup on the laptop.  You would have to clear CMOS by opening the laptop up and removing the CMOS battery or using the jumper.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 498 total points
ID: 39243076
I agree with jake77444, i think he has you steered in the right direction.


Looking through the comments on this,
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TbXW6-PngZk

It appears that this solution worked for a Toshiba Win8 system

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Looking at this post,
http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/49847-63-unlock-toshiba-laptop-bios-password

It appears it might need to be reset by Toshiba
0
 

Author Comment

by:big_daddy_pimp
ID: 39243077
no it moves past Bios it is not a bios password...
I have attached a Pick of the screen...

Screen Dump
B
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39243097
Does it go to this prompt if you boot into Safe Mode?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39243101
That looks like a syskey password.  More information on Syskey:
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/kbase/WindowsTips/WindowsNT/RegistryTips/Miscellaneous/Whathappenswhensyskeyisinstalledandhowtogetridofit.html

(NOTE: the above talks about 2000/NT4 - details on removal/disable MAY NOT work on Win8.

You may be able to remove it by restoring with System Restore...
0
 

Author Comment

by:big_daddy_pimp
ID: 39243104
how do I use system restore , it is telling me i am not logged in  with an admin account?????
it wont let me?????

B
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39243194
start a command prompt

net user administrator /active:yes

now you can login as the 'administrator'
0
 

Author Comment

by:big_daddy_pimp
ID: 39243213
it keeps telling me I need to sign in as an administrator... I wont allow me to use any of the tools or command prompt.. ????????
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39243261
I'm not sure if you will get the password requirement in this process but it's worth a try,
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/start-system-restore-from-a-command-prompt
0
 

Author Comment

by:big_daddy_pimp
ID: 39243480
I cant boot into safe mode it keeps asking for the start-up password and then tries to Automatically Repair.. ???????
0
 

Author Comment

by:big_daddy_pimp
ID: 39243488
I have removed the CMOS battery, I will let u know how it has gone..??
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39243509
I have NEVER used syskey.

That said, if anyone else bothered to read my post and google the image you would understand this is NOT a BIOS issue.  This is the SAM database being encrypted to prevent others from resetting the passwords on accounts.  Removing the CMOS battery will do nothing but force you to set the date and time again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:big_daddy_pimp
ID: 39243586
Removing Battery did nothing.... still same... what options do I have?????
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39243608
you could simply ask the password - and reset it then
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
cpmcomputers earned 501 total points
ID: 39243727
Sorry I have no immediate answer to this but would comment that
This is not a bios issue
This was a fairly well known scam (virus) in win xp - I have not seen it in win 8 before
You would need to be looking at Trojan removal/system restore options

Guys? Any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39243738
As leew already said, syskey is set in windows and the BIOS resetting and Co. is all in vain. The famous nordahl-bootdisk can deal with syskey, I did it once, here's what happened: I could boot the system and logon, but windows kept telling me something was corrupted, so I could access anything, but working was no longer fun anymore.

You should backup your data and reinstall windows. To backup your data, use the bootdisk, unlock syskey, logon and copy anything you need to a USB drive, then reinstall.
Bootdisk link: http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:big_daddy_pimp
ID: 39916776
thanks GUys
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39916850
How did you solve it?
0