[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

we cannot copy this

Posted on 2013-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-14
[oracle@mac ~]$ scp /u01/app/oracle/oradata/dat oracle@term2:/home/oracle/Desktop/
oracle@term2's password:
/u01/app/oracle/oradata/dat: not a regular file
[oracle@mac ~]$ scp /u01/app/oracle/oradata/dat oracle@term2:/home/oracle/Desktop/
oracle@term2's password:


I have attached the screen shot of the content..
scp.png
0
Comment
Question by:walkerdba
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 2000 total points
ID: 39243267
/u01/app/oracle/oradata/dat appears to be a directory, not a file.
If you want to copy all files contained in /u01/app/oracle/oradata/dat  you might try
scp -r /u01/app/oracle/oradata/dat/ oracle@term2:/home/oracle/Desktop/
or
scp /u01/app/oracle/oradata/dat/* oracle@term2:/home/oracle/Desktop/
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 39243780
if you need more help on the options for commands you can use `man <command>` eg/ `man scp` if your not sure what a command is you can use the `k` option which allows you to search the command summaries for keywords eg/ `man -k network`.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 39249616
yes
0