Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

what is the best and cheap VOIP available ?

Posted on 2013-06-12
2
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-05
Hi,

I am looking for a VOIP solution for my home. Which company has the best quality and cheapest VOIP product ?
0
Comment
Question by:sivakugan
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 1000 total points
ID: 39243121
Google Voice is free.

I have one of these plugged into my router and 3 home phones, and synched to my Google Voice account.    Nationwide calling is 100% free.   My wife is from Brazil and those calls cost 2 cents a minute.
http://www.amazon.com/OBi110-Service-Bridge-Telephone-Adapter/dp/B0045RMEPI/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&qid=1371083223&sr=8-2&keywords=obi


I did that for about a year, then i upgraded to this,
http://www.amazon.com/OBi202-Phone-Adapter-Router-2-Phone/dp/B007D930YO/ref=sr_1_3?ie=UTF8&qid=1371083223&sr=8-3&keywords=obi

And now i run my home phone and business phone for free.


One of the nice features to Google Voice is that my voicemail also shows up in my email.

I also have never had a sales call.    

1 negative about this setup is that 911 is not an option, but i believe that's true of most VOIP.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:kode99
kode99 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39249671
Many voip providers/networks do support 911 services now.  It is certainly something to check on.  I think in most cases you need to register your address with the service.  Also something to keep in mind for power outage situations that your internet connection has power.

This is a example of a low priced service that is decent,

http://www.voip.ms/

The service supports standard SIP equipment so alot of hardware and software options will work.  The big plus is quite a bit of flexibility on the fly through a web interface.  Its around $1- $1.5/month for a phone number plus $0.0125/min for usage.  You can get flat rate plans for domestic calls and its on a pay as you go basis,  no contract term or anything.

If you don't actually use your phone much the pay as you go is pretty inexpensive.

Another good provider,
http://www.vitelity.com/services_voip/

Saying 'best' is pretty hard as any of these services are going to be subject to the quality of your internet connection and possibly the distance to their servers from your site.  These two are examples of no BS type services with costs clearly laid out,  no gimmicks and no locked hardware devices to buy.
0