Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AutoDesk LT 2014

Posted on 2013-06-12
2
Medium Priority
?
1,727 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-23
Each time I start Auto cad LT 2014 it says "first use initializing". If I close Autocad without turning off the computer it starts normally but not if I turn the computer off and back on again.

First Time Auto Cad is taking time top open it due to first run initialization but if we clos auto cad and open it again its opening very quickly.
0
Comment
Question by:ops ahaa
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39243245
Have you tried reinstalling it?

If you do try reinstalling, remove it with the advanced remove option, using the free version of Revo Uninstaller,
http://www.revouninstaller.com/revo_uninstaller_free_download.html
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
silverkorn earned 1500 total points
ID: 39244900
this is normal operating procedure with AutoCAD. AutoCAD does this so when you close and reopen the program during your current work session it loads much faster.

If this is causing a problem with load times I would suggest looking into a Solid State Drive (SSD) hard drive for the workstation(s).
0