?
Solved

Email verification software

Posted on 2013-06-12
6
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
Hi all, We are looking to purchase a software that would scan our database for all existing email addresses and return which are good and valid email addresses and which are not.
I downloaded a couple of software demos, and tried them with a limited list of 100 addresses, however none of them gave me an accurate results, (for example, one of them listed my address as invalid..), do you know of something that would be 100% accurate or at least close to it?
0
Comment
Question by:bfuchs
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 39243545
There is no way other than trying to e-mail the addresses and watch the log of the transmitting SMTP server.
But even when a mail seems to have been delivered with no errors, you have no idea what happens with your mail after it has been received by the mail server. It may be trashed by a spamfilter.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39243633
as noted above there is no 100% certain way to validate an email address other than emailing the user and tell them to respond within a specific period and then wait for the responses ..  no response then remove them from your contacts. I have several catch-all email addresses and these messages are forwarded to another account but this account deletes all messages not sent specifically to it..
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bfuchs
ID: 39246064
Hi, thanks for replying, the problem with those suggestions is as follows,
We used to send mass emails in a regular basis to thousands of addresses we have in our list,
this has been going for years without problems.
Now suddenly we are having problems with our in office emails not being delivered in time, or not delivered altogether, when we called down our IT guy, he suspected that we are being blacklisted due to the mass email process...
Therefore the manager decided not to send any emails out without knowing if it’s a valid address.
Back to your suggestion, he claims that if we are going to send another mass email without knowing, it will push us dipper down into trouble..
Please let me know what are our options, thanks.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 1980 total points
ID: 39246685
That was a completely different story.
You can check that here:

http://www.spamhaus.org/lookup/

Do check for both your IP adresses used and your domain.

These lists are used by Cisco and others, so it may be a likely cause that you are listed here.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bfuchs
ID: 39254465
Hi, thanks for this info, I checked and there was nothing indicating that we were blacklisted, however our manager insists that we were..at least by some companies like Yahoo and GoDaddy, how can I prove him right or wrong, is there another site were we can check this info as well?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 39254487
0