Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mac profile slow to launch Office Apps

Posted on 2013-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
I had a call today. A Mac computer slow to use an app called Egnyte and also very slow to even launch Office 2011 apps.
For instance:
1) The end user goes to launch Word or Excel from the icons in the tray. Word takes more than a minute to launch. Excel is a little faster but still takes forever.

2) I deleted the preferences for Word

3) I deselected the open previous document option in preferences.

I can't seem to get the apps to launch in less than 30-60 seconds on their own. The end user has several files on her desktop that open instantaneously when I double click them. No Wait whatsoever.

I can launch a word document, a excel file, they come up no problem.

OS 10.7.5 is the version.
I loaded the Office 2011 latest service pack, but still have the performance issues.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:PatrickDoman
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 750 total points
ID: 39243357
I pulled the below out of this thread,
http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1193572

It solved the same issue for others, definitely an idea,


"Originally Posted by dianeoforegon  
Did you delete duplicate fonts installed by Office 2011?

See Font Management for help:
http://www.officeformachelp.com/office/font-management/

Remove these files:

1) Quit all Microsoft applications.

2) Track down all instances of pre-2011 Normal template on your computer, and drag them to your desktop.
Office X: The Normal file is located in the "Templates" folder in your "Microsoft Office" folder.
Office Word 2004 moves the Normal Template to live in the Microsoft User Data folder by default.
3) Find and drag the file Normal.dotm to your desktop. Unless you have moved it, it should be in

~ /Library/Application Support/Microsoft/Office/User Templates/

4) Drag the entire Microsoft folder to Desktop from User/Library/Preferences/

5) Now re-start Word 2011 and it should be OK.



Lastly, testing in a new User will quickly tell you if the problem is system wide or if it's your User's folder that contains the problem.

CREATE A NEW USER

Go to System Preferences --> Create a New User in Accounts. Switch to the New User by logging out/in or use Fast User Switching.

Open Word. The first time will be slow as it builds cache files. Then see if there is an improvement on launch time.
This fixed Office 2011 for me. Blazingly fast now!"
0
 

Author Comment

by:PatrickDoman
ID: 39243359
I did the fonts, I did the preferences file, I saw that article today when onsite.

I didn't create a new user. In fact, I think she renamed the profile and the issues started.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 750 total points
ID: 39244028
Unless your user followed the instructions here:

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1428?viewlocale=en_US&locale=en_US

to change her account name, she probably screwed things up.
0