Solved

remove wordpress folder

Posted on 2013-06-12
6
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-28
My site was built on WordPress platform and I have an issue of how my url is displayed. It displays as mydomain.com/wordpress. I think when I created the website it is that way by default. I am planning to move all files from the wordpress folder to the root. That way it will display mydomain.com url, rather than mydomain.com/wordpress.
Is there anything I need to be aware of before I do the move? Thx
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 250 total points
ID: 39243372
Yes,  it is a process you should do carefully, step by step, here's a guide,
http://codex.wordpress.org/Moving_WordPress

Specifically,
http://codex.wordpress.org/Moving_WordPress#When_Your_Domain_Name_or_URLs_Change
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 250 total points
ID: 39243391
Moving Wordpress up a level is straightforward albeit a bit involved.  The links above are a good start as is this article:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Blogs/WordPress/A_10258-How-To-Move-A-WordPress-Site.html

However, you can avoid the whole process using an Apache trick:

http://codex.wordpress.org/Giving_WordPress_Its_Own_Directory#Pointing_your_home_site.27s_URL_to_a_subdirectory
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 39252967
Which way is the reliable way to move the files to the root? Thanks
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39253748
Following the instructions in my article works.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 39253913
So if you use the Apache trick, you do not need to the other steps. Correct?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39253935
Correct.
0