Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outsource web design, Receive bids website

Posted on 2013-06-12
4
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Does anyone know any websites to post jobs and receive bids for web design and SEO?

What sort of qualities do you want to look for or questions do you want to ask a potential designer as you're vetting the bidders?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rick_Preiss
4 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39245103
Ask to see portfolios.  Ask for, and actively check, references.  Look for networks and recommendations on LinkedIn.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:kevp75
kevp75 earned 668 total points
ID: 39245152
aye.  In addition, I've been using PeoplePerHour and VWorker for years and have had pretty good success in getting jobs done (and of course receiving jobs)
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Matz earned 672 total points
ID: 39246517
Here are some more suggestions:
elance.com
guru.com
odesk.com

I would look for someone with good communication skills and someone who listens. There's nothing worse than wasting valuable time and energy trying to explain what you need and how you need it done, and it doesn't get received on the other end. Apart from that, ask for 3-5 of the most relevant references - a lot of people seem to like to post dozens of references and links. You probably don't have time to go through them all, so, ask for just a few, and if they don't listen, it's a good way to shorten your shortlist :)

For design, look for design references you like, and if you work with WordPress or Joomla, for example, ask for that specific experience.

Most of these platforms have rating/feedback systems, so look through the feedback of potential developers/designers, and see how others got on with them.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rick_Preiss
ID: 39280250
Thank you both!
0