Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

erased domain user account from windows 2008 AD

Posted on 2013-06-12
4
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
I erased a domain user from AD and now i cant erase her mail box ,because comes out error that says"i cant erase mailbox because not exist in AD"(exchange 2007)

can give me solution what do i need to do?
bring back her domain user account and delete in AD? or is there solution delete her mailbox without AD restore?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:apollo-13
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 39243467
The easiest solution is to just bring the account back & erase mailbox & account together.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Dmitriy Ilyin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39243510
mmm... if u see this mailbox in EMC (exchange management console) try to refresh.
Cause if u deleted users account from AD u cannt see his mailbox in EMC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39243514
mmm... if u see this mailbox in EMC (exchange management console) try to refresh.
Cause if u deleted users account from AD u cannt see his mailbox in EMC.

You are absolut Right, this suprized me too
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39243519
yeap
0