Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot associate an Exchange account with a user account

Posted on 2013-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
548 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-13
I needed to rebuild a user account from scratch (domain Profile was CORRUPTED!!!) and did so by copying from another user account then fixing any issues.  Everything worked fine except that  I cannot now setup outlook for the user.  I am getting an error message telling me the the user email account does not exist.

To create the new user account I first backed up the existing one, then deleted the existing one, then created a new account by copying from an another existing one, and did the cleanups and fixing ACL rights and privaledges.  I DID NOT delete the existing exchange account and so I am hopeful that I can re-associate the new user account with the old exchange account.  

Any help here would be very much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:sfsrm
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Dmitriy Ilyin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39243503
1. get-mailboxdatabase |clean-mailboxdatabase
2. Open EMC (Exchange Management Console) - Recepient configuration - Disconnected mailbox
2a. Mailbe u will need press connect to server and choose mailbox server whare mailbox located
3. Find needed disconnected mailbox
4. Right click on mailbox and click connect.
5. Select appropriate created user
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:piyushranusri
ID: 39243635
did you try import / export mailbox function in shell? It might be able to assist you here-

http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2010/management-administration/exporting-importing-mailboxes-exchange-server-2010.html


please share output
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sfsrm
ID: 39244320
Thx so much for your assisance.  Problem solved.
0