Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Slow Tomcat Startup

Posted on 2013-06-12
2
Medium Priority
?
1,511 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
Hi

I am using Tomcat 7 on Centos 5.6 64 bit and using that for Jasper Reports integration Kit for Oracle Apex. The kit is available at http://www.opal-consulting.de/apex/f?p=20090928:5:0::NO:5::

The problem is when I add data source in the configuration file, Tomcat becomes very slow to startup. It works fine after that. I have about 15-20 datasources and tomcat is now taking over 6 minutes to startup.

Is there a way to make the startup fast without removing the datasources.
0
Comment
Question by:sysautomation
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Sam Simon Nasser earned 750 total points
ID: 39243538
check this (last post)
http://tomcat.10.x6.nabble.com/How-do-I-get-Tomcat-7-to-start-up-faster-in-Linux-CentOS-kernel-version-2-6-18-td4988784.html

Long DNS lookup timeouts coupled with huge numbers of URL lookups.
This can happen if you have lots of XML files being parsed and validated
against remote DTDs or Schemas. This is easily identified via a series
of thread dumps (you may be noticing a pattern, here).

Solutions: fix your DNS and/or use something like XML Catalog
(http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/XML_Catalog).
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Amitkumar P
Amitkumar P earned 750 total points
ID: 39250145
You can check one more thing.

Write down a simple java program that will try to connect the datasource which you are configuring in tomcat.
Run this program on the machine where you try to run tomcat and check how much time does it to connect to that data source.

There are cases where connection is taking time to connect to the particular machine (like db connection, remote calls, webservice calls etc.)
0