Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Export Contact from Exchange 2007

Posted on 2013-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-13
Use the following Exchange Power shell to export a user's contact into a pst file.
During the export process, it says that it has 7567 records. However, only 7477 records are exported. Any idea ?

Is there a way to compare the contacts stored in pst with that in Exchange ?

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Export-Mailbox -identity xxx.xxx -IncludeFolders ‘\Contacts’  -PSTFolderPath “c:\temp\xxx .pst”
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 39243663
You can save the contacts from the Global address list from outlook as well.
Then see how many contacts are there
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39243712
I'm talking about the personal contacts created in the Outlook Contacts.

Tks
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 39244252
Look normal Exchange Export wont export any corrupted items and no easy way to compare them until you do this to CSV

So i would suggest you to use Export option in Outlook

- Rancy
0