Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I just cannot delete one folder in the DFSR directory.

Posted on 2013-06-13
3
Medium Priority
?
3,528 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
Hi

We're trying to flatten and get rid of DFSR (not DFS totally) but to remove the replication folders and I have one (the last one) that just won't go.

D:\Drive (Data) \System Volume Information\DFSR\Private\7\p\5_5_09class25amTF..........

I have taken ownership of the folders as Domain Admin which has allowed me to delete everything else in the DFSR directory but when I select the last folder or any of the folders in the path above to be deleted (shift + delete) the folder disappears for about 3 seconds and then reappears.

It's as if it won't go because DFS as a service is still running (but the dfsr service is stopped and disabled at present). DFS has to still host the namespace to allow users to access shared data.

Any ideas as I can't rebuild the replication platform until the DFSR folder has been fully deleted from the System Volume Information directory.
0
Comment
Question by:CTCRM
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:CTCRM
ID: 39243684
I've also tried the following:

Open an elevated/Administrative command prompt. Switch to the "<drive letter>:\System Volume Information" directory

Type the command "rmdir DFSR /s"

But receive the following message:

DFSR\Private\7\p\5_5_09class25TF-...... (where ...... is garbled numbers and letters in the last folder name) - The system cannot find the file specified.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 39245875
What does your time sync look like between your AD controllers? Is one perhaps three seconds ahead?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1050 total points
ID: 39246175
CTCRM--
Boot into Safe Mode and try to delete.
Have you tried dragging and dropping to Recycle Bin?
Look at the first two Answers here
http://superuser.com/questions/229563/how-to-delete-files-and-folders-that-cannot-be-deleted

Try Unlocker
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4660.html
0