Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Powershell V2 pipleline include value from a function

Posted on 2013-06-13
2
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-13
Hi,

I am trying to work out how to put the return value of a function into a powershell pipeline.

Here is my basic code that does not work below. Any ideas on how to change this to make it work.

Thanks,

Ward

function fnPackage_Type($package_type)
{
	switch ($package_type)
    {
    	0 {"Software Distribution Package"}
		3 {"Driver Package"}
		4 {"Task Sequence Package"}
		5 {"Software Update Package"}
		6 {"Device Setting Package"}
		7 {"Virtual Package"}
		257 {"Image Package"}
		258 {"Boot Image Package"}
		259 {"Operating System Install Package"}
        default {"Unknown"}
    }
}

$site_code = "S01"
$computer = "localhost"
$query = "Select * from SMS_PackageBaseclass"
$data = Get-WmiObject -ComputerName $computer -Namespace ("root\SMS\Site_" + $site_code) -query $query
$results = $data | Select-Object Name,PkgSourcePath,PackageType,fnPackage_Type($_.PackageType)
$results

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:whorsfall
2 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
sedgwick earned 2000 total points
ID: 39243756
function fnPackage_Type($package_type)
{
	switch ($package_type)
    {
    	0 {"Software Distribution Package"}
		3 {"Driver Package"}
		4 {"Task Sequence Package"}
		5 {"Software Update Package"}
		6 {"Device Setting Package"}
		7 {"Virtual Package"}
		257 {"Image Package"}
		258 {"Boot Image Package"}
		259 {"Operating System Install Package"}
        default {"Unknown"}
    }
}

$site_code = "S01"
$computer = "localhost"
$query = "Select * from SMS_PackageBaseclass"
$data = Get-WmiObject -ComputerName $computer -Namespace ("root\SMS\Site_" + $site_code) -query $query
$results = $data | Select-Object Name,PkgSourcePath,PackageType,@{Name="PackageTypeDescription";Expression={fnPackage_Type($_.PackageType)}}
$results

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39244106
That is how I would use enhanced features and the pipeline:
function fnPackage_Type(
  [Parameter(ValueFromPipelineByPropertyName = $true)] $PackageType,
  [Parameter(ValueFromPipeline = $true)] $obj
)
{
  $obj | Add-Member NoteProperty "PackageTypeDescription" (
    switch ($PackageType)
      {
        0 {"Software Distribution Package"}
      3 {"Driver Package"}
      4 {"Task Sequence Package"}
      5 {"Software Update Package"}
      6 {"Device Setting Package"}
      7 {"Virtual Package"}
      257 {"Image Package"}
      258 {"Boot Image Package"}
      259 {"Operating System Install Package"}
          default {"Unknown"}
      } 
    )
} 

$site_code = "S01"
$computer = "localhost"
$query = "Select * from SMS_PackageBaseclass"
Get-WmiObject -ComputerName $computer -Namespace ("root\SMS\Site_" + $site_code) -query $query |
  fnPackageType | Select-Object Name,PkgSourcePath,PackageType,PackageTypeDescription

Open in new window

0