Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copy one file to multiple subfolders by Powershell

Posted on 2013-06-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,416 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-30
Hello

I am new to powershell and has gone a bit cold for something that I thought was simple.

We use Microsoft Server 2012 RDS for terminal clients. where we use a "dummy user" to create a default Metro tiles start menu.

When we make changes in the start menu, I want the appsFolder.itemdata-ms  file Copied to all user profiles at night when they are offline.

so i need a powershell script there can copy one file from a folder to all subfolders in another folder.
is there a way to do this without the need to list all the subfolders by name. They change all the time

something like "copy \\server1 \ profiles \ username.domain.V2 \ appsFolder.itemdata-ms to \\server2 \ profiles \" all folders "?
0
Comment
Question by:CyruzQ
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
sedgwick earned 1000 total points
ID: 39243774
Get-ChildItem -Path \\server2\profiles | ?{ $_.PSIsContainer } | Copy-Item '\\server1\profiles\username.domain.V2\appsFolder.itemdata-ms' -Destination $_.fullname

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 39297470
That works, but only with PS 3. If you want to execute it with PS 2:
Get-ChildItem \\server2\profiles | ? { $_.PsIsContainer } | select @{l='Destination'; e={$_.FullName}} | copy-item -Path '\\server1\profiles\username.domain.V2\appsFolder.itemdata-ms'

Open in new window

0