Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Prevent Send Emails

Posted on 2013-06-13
4
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
Hi
Is there anyway in Exchange 2010 to prevent a single user from sending email to either inside the company GAL or outside and have them queue up in the outbox?
I want the mailbox to still receive ok and read and open etc.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kingcastle
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
NiceCuppaTea earned 1000 total points
ID: 39244056
There are several ways to stop them sending mail but i don't think you will be able to get the e-mails to sit in the outbox, the only way it will work if its configured on the server is for the server to produce an NDR for each message. To achieve this you could remove Self in the manage send as screen when selecting the mailbox in EMC. You could add a 0KB sending size limit for their mailbox in the mail flow settings tab in EMC/mailbox im sure there are a few other ways but these are the first that spring to mind.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:ronnypot
ronnypot earned 1000 total points
ID: 39244462
I agree with the previous comment, I don't think there is a way to keep the email in the outbox.

You can create a transport rule on the exchange server to automatic delete emails send by this user or indeed send a ndr.

See this blog post for more information: http://exchangepedia.com/2007/07/how-to-prevent-a-user-from-sending-and-receiving-internet-mail.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NiceCuppaTea
ID: 39246884
Good point ronnypot i had forgotten about transport rules! The ops could create a transport rule to reroute the message back to the sending user combined with an outlook rule where user is both the sender and the recipient to move the mail to a spectific folder and we could just pretend its the outbox
0