Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access 2013 - Invalid use of Null

Posted on 2013-06-13
3
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-13
Has anybody found that queries that worked in previous versions of Access, stop working in Access 2013, due to "Invalid use of Null"?

Any fixes besides adding NZ or finding the nulls?
0
Comment
Question by:tbsgadi
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
ID: 39243887
I haven't stuck it but would be interested to see the SQL of an example.

Kelvin
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:peter57r
peter57r earned 750 total points
ID: 39244001
Can't say I've noticed this happening.

My impression  (no evidence) is that Access has got less tolerant of 'bad' designs since A2007 .
If your data can contain Nulls then you must cater for it.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 750 total points
ID: 39244029
2013 moved to using SQL Server as the default database, so you'll likely find issues like this start to crop up as more people move to the new version.

I agree with Peter's observation - newer versions of access are far less tolerant of sketchy coding practices and syntax. A good example of that is the OpenReport issue many (including myself) found when moving to 2007

DoCmd.OpenReport "MyReport, acViewPreview, "Customer='Bob'"

This would work in earlier versions but began to fail in 2007. The 3rd argument is the "Filter" argument, and Access expected to find the name of a query there. The 4th argument is the "Where" argument, and these codes needed to be rewritten as such:

DoCmd.OpenReport "MyReport, acViewPreview, ,"Customer='Bob'"

Including a blank space for the Filter argument.

I assume that
0