Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio 2012 VB.NET - Change SQL connection dynamically

Posted on 2013-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have an application that is connected to two SQL Server databases, however I dynamically need to change one of the SQL connections to other databases on the fly.  The databases have exactly the same database scheme and are located on the same SQL Server.

It appears that most of the database connections are read-only and can't be changed.  Is it possible to update this?
0
Comment
Question by:Cmitch
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Meir Rivkin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39243800
why can't you create new SqlConnection object?

Dim SQLConn As SqlConnection = New SqlConnection
SQLConn.ConnectionString = "Data Source=servername;" & _
"Initial Catalog=databasename;" & _
"User ID=username;" & _
"Password=userpassword;"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 39243802
can u post the current connection code u use?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cmitch
ID: 39243811
I can successfully create an SQLconnection, however how can I assign this to the exist DataSet and associated TableAdapter?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 39243921
u modify the adapter, for example:
theAdapter.Connection.ConnectionString = connectionString;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 39244324
you cannot change the connection of currently opened objects. If you change your connection, you need to create new objects
0