Solved

I have problem ( simple one )

Posted on 2013-06-13
13
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
The problem is the next article and the previews one look like that , Problem is

i want it to look like this ture
source code is  :
 ----------------------------------------------------------------------

<?php $ht_prev_next = get_option('ht_prev_next'); if ($ht_prev_next == "true") { ?>

<div class="prev-next-wrapper">

<div class="prev-post">

<?php previous_post_link('&larr; '.__('Articles précédent', 'mvp-text').' %link', '%title', TRUE); ?>

</div><!--prev-post-->

<div class="next-post">

<?php next_post_link(''.__('Article suivant', 'mvp-text').' &rarr; %link', '%title', TRUE); ?>

</div>

</div>

<?php } ?> 

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:PHPHZ
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 39243805
what is next_post_link code?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PHPHZ
ID: 39243928
<?php $ht_prev_next = get_option('ht_prev_next'); if ($ht_prev_next == "true") { ?>

<div class="prev-next-wrapper">

<div class="prev-post">

<?php previous_post_link('&larr; '.__('Articles précédent', 'mvp-text').' %link', '%title', TRUE); ?>

</div><!--prev-post-->

<div class="next-post">

<?php next_post_link(''.__('Article suivant', 'mvp-text').' &rarr; %link', '%title', TRUE); ?>

</div>

</div>

<?php } ?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 39243930
<div class="next-post" style="text-align: right">

<?php next_post_link(''.__('Article suivant', 'mvp-text').' &rarr; %link', '%title', TRUE); ?>

</div>

Open in new window

OR add this to your style sheet
.next-post {
  text-align: right;
}

Open in new window

0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:PHPHZ
ID: 39243946
Still the same :S
0
 

Author Comment

by:PHPHZ
ID: 39243963
When i put long title everything fine . but if i put short title i'll got the problem above !

css
0
 

Author Comment

by:PHPHZ
ID: 39244172
Helppp
0
 
LVL 109

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39244300
Is this in some kind of a CMS or framework?

Best way to get help with this problem is to give us enough test data that we can replicate the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PHPHZ
ID: 39244319
it's Wordpress , i think the problem coming from CSS ,
Because when the title bigger everything okey
when the title is less than 10 letters i've got the problem up!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jagadishwor Dulal
ID: 39244411
Post your link or html code and css for that portion
0
 
LVL 109

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 500 total points
ID: 39244423
Maybe you can pad the title with &nbsp; characters.  It's a bit of a hack to do something like this, but if it works, you've got a quick answer.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 39244886
Post a link - it is not feasible to solve this with screen shots.
0
 
LVL 109

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39258180
Thanks for the points.  Going forward, consider spending a little time learning CSS.  I found that my understanding of CSS went way up when I began studying jQuery.  Just a thought, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 39258546
Yup padding with spaces is not the right solution here. Proper CSS styling is the way to go - but working with screenshots - unfortunately you are not going to get much in the way of guidance.
0