Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changelog tool / application

Posted on 2013-06-13
3
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-02
Hi,

I'm looking for a changelog tool for a long time now but can't seem to find it. I need a simple tool that pops-up when you login to a windows server so you can input your changes and then send it to a central database.

Then when we need to see what changes where made to a server we just startup the tool and typ in the server and whoila there the changes are.

Is this possible? Does anyone know about a "simple" tool that can do this?

Regards,

Kasper
0
Comment
Question by:xiss
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 1500 total points
ID: 39243912
I know only one, check it out if this works for you
 
http://www.netwrix.com/windows_server_auditing.html

 if you're looking for a separate module just to track server configuration (e.g. registry settings, shares, local users and groups, files etc), you can download this individual module called NetWrix Server Configuration Change Reporter. And it has a freeware edition as well.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:oliverbob
ID: 39244658
Are you concerned to the changes made at the windows server or to the changes made at to the files and folders.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:xiss
ID: 39244907
@takecoffe: Thanks I will have a look at this.
@oliverbob: Its more for changes made at the server itself, for example;

13-06: 17:16 - Implemented hotfix 6.13.20
13-06: 17:17 - Made changes to xmx=2048

etc..
0