Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ReadyBoost in Window 7

Posted on 2013-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-14
After enabling ReadyBoost in Window 7, how can I check whether it uses my USB drive for additional memory ? Any values to tell the performance gained using the readyboost ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Sam Simon Nasser earned 1000 total points
ID: 39243874
you can check that by using performance monitor
go to start and type performance monitor

http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/window-on-windows/keep-tabs-on-readyboost-with-windows-7s-performance-monitor/2257
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39243917
To monitor ReadyBoost performance, use the System Tools\Performance\Monitoring Tools\Performance Monitor tool in the Computer Management console and add the ReadyBoost Cache counters. These counters enable you to monitor how much of the cache is currently being used and when the cache is read from or written to. But it does not tell you exactly what performance benefit you are achieving by using ReadyBoost.

Source:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/ff356869.aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 39246760
i should be awarded some point! my answer is the same as accepted one!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:modus_operandi
ID: 39249412
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 250 points for samnasser's comment #a39243874
Assisted answer: 250 points for takecoffe's comment #a39243917

for the following reason:

AXISHK,
 
I have reopened your question and started the process of closing it with a split amongst two or more Experts, as that outcome seems more equitable than your original disposition.
 
modus_operandi
EE Admin
0