Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Warning Chassis has been opened

Posted on 2013-06-13
7
Medium Priority
?
4,515 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-16
I have upgraded memory in an Acer Veriton M464 and cannot now boot the computer as it comes up with an error message ' warning chassis has been opened'
Have tried going into bios but it will not load.  Only getting the warning message and unable to go further.
0
Comment
Question by:RichardWalsh
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 1332 total points
ID: 39243940
In the bios, there is an option to disable open case alert. And it will ignore its open and run normally
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Kash
Kash earned 668 total points
ID: 39243943
have you closed the case properly. there must be a sensor checking for open case. double check or just disable.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 1332 total points
ID: 39243944
Enter Bios
Goto Intergrated Peripherals
Goto Onboard I/O setup
Find "Chassis Opened warning"
Set to “Disable”
Press F10 to save and exit changes
That all there is too it.

if this does not help then refer below many suggestion

http://www.fixya.com/support/t1313071-boot_up_error_showing_chassis_opened
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:RichardWalsh
ID: 39243954
Thanks for all the suggestions but the computer just sits at the black error screen.  Pressing F2 or Del will not take me to the Bios settings.  I have opened the case again and removed the cable sensor from the motherboard and have also tried removing and replacing battery.  Still getting same message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RichardWalsh
ID: 39243979
After removing battery for 10 minutes and have removed sensor cable am now able to start as normal.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39244009
Good 2 know finally it started
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RichardWalsh
ID: 39251722
Thanks very much for your help
0