Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

trouble shoot my on booard Nic

Posted on 2013-06-13
7
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-15
hi,

I have an Asroc  h61m u3s3  MOBO.
Nic worked fine, and recently will not  communicate with my network.  tested connection, and it is fine. so what could cause it.
deleted it, and the driver did a reinstall of the Athos software for that nic - to no avail

light indicates Nic connection
device manager shown no problems..

is there trouble shooting, or would you just install a PCI nic cad and move on?
0
Comment
Question by:intelogent
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:BurundiLapp
BurundiLapp earned 500 total points
ID: 39243984
Personally I would try using another device on the cable to see if that works ok, if it is ok then try manually removing the drives from your system for the NIC (unless they are windows drivers) and installing the ones originally provided with your board, if they work then upgrade them.

If that doesn't work then I would stick a PCI card in if you have one.

On my ASUS board it has an option in the BIOS to check the NIC cabling, maybe check in the BIOS to see if yours has this option as well.

You could also try a Linux Live CD to see if picks up your card and uses it ok, if it does it rules out it being a hardware problem.

HTH, Burundi.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 39244256
What IP address do you get if you do an ipconfig?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:rbudj
rbudj earned 500 total points
ID: 39244365
Ive seen this a few times. Sometimes Windows will show NIC as connected but with limited access. It shows installed correctly, lights work and everything but it simply will not communicate. Every time it has been a bad NIC. Disable this NIC and install a new one if all other tests fail.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 39246856
try updating the driver
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 500 total points
ID: 39247324
Try ipconfig - as suggested earlier - at the command line and see what it returns.  Post the IP address it returns here.


Try an Ubuntu Live CD https://help.ubuntu.com/community/LiveCD  If that connects to the Internet or your network OK then you have a problem with your software configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 39250129
Thanks guys

but the issue is taking a turn......
I installed a new nic in addition to the on board nic.... no change.

I then ran a 50 ft extension cord from my upstairs to the same port on the switch....no issue.... so I conclude the problem lies in the wall.....

I need a tech to trouble shoot the wiring .  Unfortunately that is not found here... :(

but that you all for your response.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39250167
tx for feedback
0