Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

HP DL140 or Desktop Core i7

Posted on 2013-06-13
7
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
Hello experts,

I have an old server HP DL140 with dual Xeon 1.6 GHz processors, Dual HDDs (RAID 1) and 8 GBs RAM

The server is the single DC in our small office  with Windows 2003 R2 SP2 and has Exchange 2003 SP2 also.
I have assembked another new desktop with Intel mainboard, Core i7 ivy bridge 3.4 GHz, 32GB DDR3 and 256GB SSD.

The old server is slow in performance. I think its time to replace its HDDs after 5 years or service. So, I am thinking to use the new desktop and upgrade to Windows 2008 R2 and Exchange 2010 also.

What is your opinion? Will it be better to replace the HDDs of the old server or to use the new dektop instead?
0
Comment
Question by:Muhajreen
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:David Atkin
David Atkin earned 400 total points
ID: 39244002
My personal opinion on this is that you should buy a new server for the new OS and Exchange.

Although the PC maybe fine, it is not designed for a server operating system.

Replacing the old server drives may not do anything.  If you can afford to get a new Server machine and install Server 2008 R2 and Exchange on that, then that would be the best thing to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Muhajreen
ID: 39244017
Thank you.

I have only the two mentioned choices. So which one is better?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39244019
how many users are going to access new server/ desktop ?

if they are limited then you can start with Window2008 and exchange installation after that migrate Domain and exchange on new pc

scorpeo suggestion is right instead of going on desktop class machine switch to server class machine which are mint for Server OS to get good performance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Muhajreen
ID: 39244022
They are about 10 users only.

I am planning to use Hyper-V on the new Desktop and operate four virtual machines:

Windows 2008 R2 DC
Windows 2008 R2 with Exchange 2010
Windows 2003 R2 with ISA server 2006
Windows XP for personal remote use.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 400 total points
ID: 39244030
If that's the only choice then go with new desktop
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Imtiaz Hasham earned 800 total points
ID: 39244112
Honestly, for 10 users, I would recommend the following solution for cost and useability options.

Get the desktop you have, use SBS 2011 on it, increase memory to 16 - 32 GB.  That's what I would do for 10 users.

Don't use HyperV for 10 users and all the other stuff like ISA Server etc.

Also, for security, use a Draytek router which will suffice.  I am more than happy to run you through the setup if you get stuck anywhere.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 400 total points
ID: 39244387
A desktop PC is not designed for 24x7x365.  It won't have error correcting memory.   Since this is a file server and not a CPU server, then you already have the right computer for the job.

Invest in a few mins of your time and identify the bottleneck.  If you are disk I/O bound (highly likely), then you are throwing money away at an i7 and will end up with a slower machine not designed for high availability.

Look at I/O queue depth in perfmon. If >2 then bottleneck is disk I/O  (provided you also aren't at 100% memory use).

Then just go to SSDs on that same system if you only have the 2 HDD slots.  If you have > 2 HDD slots, add SSDs anyway and move scratch table space, index files, the O/S and anything else that have high random I/O to the SSDs.
0