[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Reverse DNS Plesk

Posted on 2013-06-13
4
Medium Priority
?
4,161 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
Hi,

I have a website running on my dedicated server for a client and their mail is hosted on another server in house (in their office).

I have the domain set up in Plesk 11 and the DNS records look like the below example.

206.225.92.236 / 24          PTR              domain.com.au.
ftp.domain.com.au.                CNAME              domain.com.au.
domain.com.au.                NS                      ns1.dedicatedserver.net.au.
domain.com.au.                NS                      ns2.dedicatedserver.net.au.
domain.com.au.                A                      206.225.92.236
domain.com.au.                MX (10)              remote.server.com.au.
remote.server.com.au.        A                      120.151.251.171
www.domain.com.au.        CNAME              domain.com.au.

Now...because i have the MX records pointing to the external mail server (remote.server.com.au - 120.151.251.171) do i need to make a PTR record for it?
Do i need to remove the PTR record that was made default with the domain?
Also i was wondering what the subnet would be? I see Plesk asks for that too when creating a PTR record...I'm still pretty new to DNS setups.

When i test SMTP through MX Toolbox i get the following warning: SMTP Reverse DNS Mismatch      Warning - Reverse DNS does not match SMTP Banner

Can someone please help :) Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:JiveMedia
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Milind Koyande earned 2000 total points
ID: 39244057
As far as I know RDNS will be configured and setup by the provider in case of hosting environment. So, you will have to contact the owner of 120.151.251.171 (ISP) to get the reverse DNS set.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Jon Brelie
ID: 39245295
Maxmk is correct.  You must get the ISP to setup the record.

OR:

In the interim, you can configure exchange to identify itself as whatever the existing rDNS resolves to.  Usually something like 120.151.251.171.Their.ISP.tld
0
 

Author Comment

by:JiveMedia
ID: 39250886
Thanks for the answers so far. So i don't need to set any PTR records in plesk for any domains, its all handled through the server provider? My DNS template in plesk has a PTR record set for new domains, can i delete this?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Milind Koyande
Milind Koyande earned 2000 total points
ID: 39255194
Yes, thats correct you don't have to set any PTR from plesk. AS the IP provided to you are owned/registered by the service provider they have the authority to set the PTR.

Plesk provide PTR in template by default but you can remove them as keeping them in zone is not going to make any difference.
0