Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CRAWL and SEARCH killing CPU on SharePoint Index server.

Posted on 2013-06-13
3
Medium Priority
?
789 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
I have a Index server in a MOSS2007 farm and the following two services:  MSSEARCH and MSSDMN are constantly running high for long periods (maxing out CPU) and slowing down any interactions with Index Server.

I know one is search and one is crawler (i have attached the screenshot) but am unsure where to begin with the resolution process. Any suggestions as to where i start to troubleshoot this ?


processes
0
Comment
Question by:paologiorgio
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39244023
Check your Office Search Service Indexer Performance Settings.
This happens often when the Indexer Performance is set to "Maximum" or  "Partly reduced". Try setting it to "Reduced".

The setting can be found here:
Central Administration > Operations > Services on Server > Office SharePoint Server Search Service Settings   >  Indexer Performance

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/MS-SharePoint/Q_23886206.html
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 39244281
This is normal behavior.  How often are crawls scheduled to run?
0
 

Author Comment

by:paologiorgio
ID: 39262156
Incremental Crawls run daily Achilles.
0