Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

E-ATX Server Motherboard fit in E-ATX Case?

Posted on 2013-06-13
2
Medium Priority
?
808 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
Hi,

I have the following server motherboard:

Intel® Server Board S5000PSLSATAR
Form Factor: SSI EEB 3.6, 12 x 13 inch / 305 x 330 mm

http://ark.intel.com/products/46546/Intel-Server-Board-S5000PSLSATAR


I wish to put it in the following case:


Obsidian Series® 900D Super Tower Case

http://www.corsair.com/en/pc-cases/obsidian-series-pc-case/obsidian-series-900d-super-tower-case.html


I realize that this is a E-ATX board and the case is a E-ATX case.

However I am concerned about the backplane connectors - if I am using the correct term.
so this is where the VGA, USB connectors, internal network connectors go. And the card slots as well.

Is this standard as well. So if a board is specified as E-ATX and a case is E-ATX
does it mean that these components will not line up.

So I wanted to make sure that the motherboard will fit in respect to this and the card slots.

Should this all be OK and I am worrying about nothing ?

Thanks,

Ward.
0
Comment
Question by:whorsfall
2 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 2000 total points
ID: 39246356
the motherboard comes with a rectangular plate and all the holes in the right place that matches the plate that comes with the motherboard. This metal plate mates with a standard sized empty hole in a case at exactly the same place.  No worries.  (Same is true for all the standard motherboard formats).

You didn't ask but the expansion card slots are also designed to match up properly.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39246391
since both are the same E-ATX the motherboard will NOT fit in an ATX case the board is roughly 3.5" longer (13" vs 9.6")
0