Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Certificates

Posted on 2013-06-13
3
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-07
Hi

Please can someone assist as we are using office 365 and when logged in I receive this message.and I tried The Update now but no luck.(Thanks in Advance)



One of your on-premises Federation Service certificates is expiring. Failure to renew the certificate and update trust properties within 7 days will result in a loss of access to all Office 365 services for all users.Update now
0
Comment
Question by:GeorgeFurnell
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39246362
Office 365 is a 365 day license.  Surprise!  Time to write them a check.  This has nothing to do with patches and software updates.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39246371
Guessing that it doesn't tell you which certificate is expiring.  Where did you try update now? Never mind I found it.

If from the error message then you have to renew the certificate and then click the update now.  It will then re-check the certificate.

Is this a local CA certificate or one provided by a 3rd party.

a perhaps useful link https://corp.sts.microsoft.com/Onboard/CertRenewal.html
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverDS/thread/1621866d-091c-44db-b0a1-4a126f7b47ea

How to update your ADFS 2.0 Certificate http://preview.tinyurl.com/mvac9ok
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GeorgeFurnell
ID: 40308416
Thanks you for the help
0