Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 - Mailboxes located on two databases

Posted on 2013-06-13
4
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
Hi,

Recently I performed move-requests to number of mailboxes on my system from DB1 to DB8.
All the move requests completed, some with warning but completed as well.
To verify that DB1 no longer store the users mailboxes, I dismounted it and indeed no users reported on issues.
Now I wanted to remove this DB entirely, but when I'm trying to remove it, I'm getting error that this database contains users mailboxes.
I checked it with:
#get-mailboxstatistics -database Db1
And to my surprise the result were that I have alot of mailboxes on this DB.
I doubled checked it with get-mailbox command, and I found out that all the mailboxes that I moved to DB5, coexist on both DB1 and DB5.

How can I solve it so only one copy will remain and DB1 will be empty?
0
Comment
Question by:cloudbase
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39244133
Does it has given any error message in post move ?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39244205
Is this Exchange 2010 RTM ?

Look you can always place the retention limit for Mailbox purge to 0 days and wait for a day and let them go out ...... what is the size of the left over mailboxes and which one is operational

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 2000 total points
ID: 39244620
Reboot your Exchange and DC servers and check again. First DC and then Exchange
0