Solved

Exchange 2010 sp2 with Rollup 6 install

Posted on 2013-06-13
12
652 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-09
Dear Team,

I have Exchange 2010 sp2 with Rollup 2 installed in exchange servers. Now i need to install Rollup 6 for exchange 2010 sp2.

Please let know the procedure to install Rollup 6 software in exchange 2010 sp2.

Cheers
Raj
0
Comment
Question by:sekar_raj32
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39244149
You could just go for Exchange 2010 SP3 which was released

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=36768
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39244152
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
James H earned 500 total points
ID: 39244157
The upgrade is pretty straightforward and you just download through Windows Update or do an offline update:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2746164

Offline download:

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=36716
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39244210
I would suggest you to take SystemState and ExchangeOnline backups before you go with SP3 upgrade as a backup plan ... just in case

Already a lot of documents shared so wont share more and let us know how it goes

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39244339
Don't install RU6. Lot of issues are reported with RU6. Directly install SP3 with RU1. Steps are below

Here is my article
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_10389-Steps-for-Upgrading-Exchange-2010-SP1-to-SP2-with-RU3.html

Same applies for SP3 also.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39311391
Hi,
I am now upgrading to SP3. But it's taking long time on Languages step. It is already now 1hr and 39 min on this step ? Is it normal.? I dont want to take any action or cancel the setup.

Please advise.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39311431
Don't cancel, let it continue by itself.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39311441
I am having forefront endpoint protection 2010 I did not turned off the protection. Can it be the reason. I came across through article that prior upgrade Forefront must be disabled.

Please advise.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39311452
You didn't read my article and accepted other answer.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39311475
I am very sorry...mistakenly I did that. Uhhhh..  Is there any way to return back..I was reading two threads and without concentration I accepted the answer. The accepted answer doesn't make any sense though. Please let me know how i can turn back..please
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39311489
You can use request attention option. EE moderator will help you.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39311502
Actually this is not my thread I was commenting on incorrect thread.
Amit, this is my thread.

But both threads have same case.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_28178761.html#a39308868
0