Solved

Windows Server 2012 AD-Role activation fails

Posted on 2013-06-13
4
635 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
Hello everybody,

we have a problem on which i got stuck for the moment.
To the history:

We took over a new customer who was the meaning, he is running 2 DCs, one Windows 2008 R2 and one Windows Server 2003. When we took over the customer we saw, that the Windows 2003 Server was already crashed and not working anymore.

Now of course we wanted to implement another DC with an actual OS Windows Server 2012.
Installation and integration to the Domain was fine, but activate the AD-Role failed.
Message: AD is running in an Windows 2000 Version!?

Trying to read out the AD Shema Version on the Windows 2008 Server responses an empty Attribut of the ObjectVersion.

Now i am a little bit stuck because recovery of the old Windows Server DC is impossible due to the fact of an missing backup of the previous service provider.

Can anybody give me a hint into the right direction what what could be the next steps?
Thanks in advance,
Carsten
0
Comment
Question by:itechpartner
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39244173
Did the box that crash hold any FSMO roles? If id did seize them to the 2008 box.

Did you cleanup that dead DC from AD  
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc816907(v=ws.10).aspx

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Jaihunt
ID: 39244592
Also check the forest, Domain functional level should be Windows 2003 and above for introducing windows 2012 server in the existing environment. If FSMO role server is server 2008 you can raise the functional level to 2008.

http://msmvps.com/blogs/mweber/archive/2012/07/30/upgrading-an-active-directory-domain-from-windows-server-2003-or-windows-server-2003-r2-to-windows-server-2012.aspx

http://kpytko.pl/2012/09/07/adding-first-windows-server-2012-domain-controller-within-windows-200320082008r2-network/

Thanks
  Jai
0
 

Author Comment

by:itechpartner
ID: 39271894
Hey Mike, Hey Jai,

checked the various informations you sent.
Now there is some interesting outcome:

The query:
Dsquery * cn=schema,cn=configuration,dc=customerdomain,dc=local -scope base -attr objectVersion gives back a result of 47
ad version result47 = Windows Server 2008 R2
Now trying again to upgrade the new installed Windows Server 2012 to an DC and bind it to an existing domain fails with the already known results:
failure message...."Failure by check of the replicate. The Structure is Windows 2000. If you want to install a Windows Server 2012 as an Domain-Controller the structure should be higher than 2000."...
How can that be?"
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaihunt earned 500 total points
ID: 39273825
Check the forest and domain functional level. If any of the level is still in windows 2000 you cannot introduce the 2012 as DC. you need to raise it to 2003.

http://www.technipages.com/active-directory-how-to-check-domain-and-forest-functional-level.html

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/322692

Make sure you don't have 2000 systems in your environment before proceeding further.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Understanding the various editions available is vital when you decide to purchase Windows Server 2012. You need to have a basic understanding of the features and limitations in each edition in order to make a well-informed decision that best suits y…
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to configure their installation of BackupExec 2012 to use network shared disk space. Verify that the path to the shared storage is valid and that data can be written to that location:…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

16 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now