Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

order a list numerically

Posted on 2013-06-13
4
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-19
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 39244267
You can try this:
<?php
 error_reporting('E_ALL');
                                  
$arr = array(
"http://website.com/folder/page.php?u=12853",
"http://website.com/folder/page.php?u=21684",
"http://website.com/folder/page.php?u=1550",
"http://website.com/folder/page.php?u=14754",
"http://website.com/folder/page.php?u=9912",
"http://website.com/folder/page.php?u=14577",
"http://website.com/folder/page.php?u=21252",
"http://website.com/folder/page.php?u=15503",
"http://website.com/folder/page.php?u=10548",
"http://website.com/folder/page.php?u=15190",
);            
echo "<pre>";
var_dump($arr);
echo "</pre>";
foreach($arr as $a){
  $data= explode("=", $a);
  $numbers[] = $data[1];
}
sort($numbers);
foreach($numbers as $n){
  $sortedArray[] = "http://website.com/folder/page.php?u=" . $n;
}

echo "<pre>";
var_dump($sortedArray);
echo "</pre>";

Open in new window


Cheers
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 39244290
PHP has a built-in function for this.
http://php.net/manual/en/function.natsort.php

And if you're looking for alphabetic sorting, this one is often the best answer.
http://php.net/manual/en/function.natcasesort.php

<?php // RAY_temp_rgb192.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);
echo "<pre>";

$arr = array
( "http://website.com/folder/page.php?u=12853"
, "http://website.com/folder/page.php?u=21684"
, "http://website.com/folder/page.php?u=1550"
, "http://website.com/folder/page.php?u=14754"
, "http://website.com/folder/page.php?u=9912"
, "http://website.com/folder/page.php?u=14577"
, "http://website.com/folder/page.php?u=21252"
, "http://website.com/folder/page.php?u=15503"
, "http://website.com/folder/page.php?u=10548"
, "http://website.com/folder/page.php?u=15190"
)
;
var_dump($arr);

natsort($arr);
print_r($arr);

Open in new window

Best regards, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 39257366
echo '<pre>';

$u  = array("12853","21684","1550","14754","9912","14577","21252","15503","10548","15190");

sort($u);

foreach($u as $key=>$val)
{
   $arr[] = "http://website.com/folder/page.php?u=".$val;
}

print_r($arr);
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39261188
This code sorts the urls with easy function

first code sorts parsed numbers

last code sorts only numbers and requires copy paste
0