Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trying to figure out how a certain page look was accomplished.

Posted on 2013-06-13
4
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-15
I don't know if it's a trend, but I've seen web apps where the layout contains two columns.  The left column is approx 20% in width and is the menu. The remaining column is for the content.  The menu has rows that you click on and it slides up and down to present the menu options.  Sorry, i don't have a screenshot to show you.

Is this look part of a framework that's available in Codeigniter or Zend?  Where can i learn more about it?

Thank you for your answers.
0
Comment
Question by:dorianit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Jagadishwor Dulal
Jagadishwor Dulal earned 600 total points
ID: 39244447
There is lots of way to complete your requirement. One of the fiddle example you can see in this link
http://jsfiddle.net/HjYZ6/6/
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 1400 total points
ID: 39244989
They are called accordion menus.  They are done with client side scripting. 90% of them are junk written by idiots who have a skillset limited to what the they can do with jquery.

If you search Google for accordion menu You will get a whole range of possibilities.  After you look at the code you will see what I mean by junk, but if you have actual programming skills you will probably be able to do exactly what you want in less time than it takes to to try and modify the junk into something reliable and robust.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:dorianit
ID: 39249988
COBOLdinosaur,  

Thank you for the honest feedback.   I take that it that you're not against JQuery; it's just that the code out on the web is done poorly?

Once I determine the business and functional requirements, is there a best practice for how I should lay it out in the web app?  Is there a UI framework to provide advice?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39250260
I think Jquery is one of many tools and I occasionally use it, but most of the time when you see it being used it is unnecessary bloat.  Many common menu effects can be done with CSS transitions with little or no scripting.

Once you have nailed down your requirements, you could try a couple of quick prototypes with products that look like they fit your plans. When you find a product you are comfortable with and you have a general layout, then play with your layout options.  That may sound like it burns development time, but playing with it enhances the learning process and will save you time when you get down to the fine details.

As you start developing the code we can help you over any rough spots.

Cd&
0