Solved

How to change IP range on Vmnic?

Posted on 2013-06-13
7
8,789 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-19
hi guys

I'm trying to change the IP range on the Vmnic2 on the Esxi. I've attched screenshot of what i mean, but I can't seem to edit the IP range. i want the IP range on this Vmnic to be 192.168.40.0/24, how do I do this?

Thanks a lot
Yashy
VmNic.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Subhashish Laha earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
You cannot add IP address on VMNIC2. You will have to add VMKernel port (Management network) on VSwitch and then assign IP address on it.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
The vmnic's are uplinks to the physical switch, they are just the plumbing that allows virtual machines and/or mgmt ports to talk through the vswitch to the physical switch.  None of the vmnics hold an IP.  The service console port, the vmkernel port, those hold IPs.  They are doing the communication, and going through the vmnic pipes that you have created.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
You do not edit, IP Addresses on VMNICs, because they are attached to Switches, which just passes traffic, ASSIGN an IP Address to your VM!

for VMNIC2 to be in the IP Address range, you connect it to a physical switch, which has that IP Address range traffic running on it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
Comment Utility
sorry for the late response; been away.

Hanccocka, but then why does this vmnic have network adapter with an IP range? I never gave this? Here, I've attached screenshot.
Vmnic.jpg
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
this does not have an IP Address, it's just displaying what traffic it's detecting on vmnic2.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
Comment Utility
But this switch is just a vanilla switch, so it doesn't have any VLANS. There are connections going from this switch into different firewall ports (which have different IP's). So if I wanted the server that will be using Vmnic2 to be on the 192.168.40.0/24 range, I have to connect VMnic2 directly to the firewall port which is on the 192.168.40.0 range or create a VLAN on the switch with that range and connect it to Vmnic2?
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
That is correct, the Observed Range is traffic from IP Addresses, which are hitting the nic.

Observed Range offers guidance, so you can tell which nics are plugged into which networks.

If you need to be plugged into a different network, change it!
1