Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Scala as development tool ?

Posted on 2013-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
612 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
Can Scala be used as a programming tool ?
I will need to develop applications like Inventory / Backup Applications / Mobile Apps / Web based CMS etc.

I have been working on Delphi until now but want to move on to Mobile/Web Apps
Java will be good but the learning curve is steep. I am considering Scala (any other advice is welcome)

It is important that the tool creates compiled code  (not open source)

Is Scala having Drag and Drop development environment ?
0
Comment
Question by:Allan_Fernandes
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 39246513
Have you tried using the current Embarcadero development tools to create mobile and web apps?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:dpearson
ID: 39246523
Yes Scala is a full programming language that, once compiled, executes on the Java JVM so it can pretty much do anything that can be done in Java.  It can also call to existing Java libraries since they all run on the same JVM.

Play (http://www.playframework.com/documentation/1.1/scguide1) is a web framework that support Scala so you can use it as the basis for a lot of what you are asking about.

The main Java IDEs (Eclipse, IntelliJ) support Scala as well through plugins.

As for whether it's easier to learn Scala or Java, that's a good question.  Java has a *lot* more people who know it - so much easier to get help.  Scala requires less code to get started, but actually it's a more complex language overall than Java (there are things you can do in Scala that have no parallel in Java).

Doug
0
 

Author Comment

by:Allan_Fernandes
ID: 39249565
Yes I have tried the Embarcadero development tools. There are many limitations.
1) Building a paid product in HTML5 Builder has its issues as it is open source.
2) Delphi with Intraweb creates exe that has to be hosted on Windows Server. Then there is matter of permission to host it.

Therefore I was looking for alternate tool that has Drag and Drop. Is VS C# comparable as far as performance is concerned with Java or Scala ?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
dpearson earned 2000 total points
ID: 39249607
Yes C# is very similar to Java.

C# is actually a language Microsoft developed from Java after Sun refused to let them make changes - so they share a common parent and are very very similar in design and performance.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 39252699
C# was derived from Delphi. Anders Hejlsberg, the creator of both Turbo Pascal and Delphi (essentially Object Pascal), left Borland and created the .Net framework and C# at/for Microsoft based on the work he had done at/for Borland.
0